Deviant Login Shop
 Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×

:iconpaleo-beast-emperor: More from Paleo-Beast-Emperor


More from deviantART



Details

Submitted on
June 5, 2010
File Size
637 bytes
Link
Thumb

Stats

Views
137
Favourites
1 (who?)
Comments
0
Downloads
1
×
Common name: Horned tortoise
Scientific name: Meiolania platyceps
Year named: 1886, by Owen
Meaning: 'small roamer'
LP: 72
XP:
Length: 8'
Height:
Weight:
Time: Oligocene to Holocene
Range: Australia, outlying islands such as New Caledonia, Lode Island & Vanuatu
Biome: Temperate plains
Frequency: Common
Organization: Solitary, or Pair
Diet:
Enemies:
Danger Level: Low

Meiolania graze amongst the dry plains. Despite their lesser size compared to some great monstrosities, these turtles have a tough shell for protection. Stubby spine adorn the tail, making it a biological mace.
A horned tortoise with a clubbed tail
No comments have been added yet.

Add a Comment: